Privacy policy

We are a Partnership known as Post Haste offering a service known as Stamps by Post. We take your privacy very seriously; therefore we ask you ro read this policy carefully because it contains important information about you, our users and:

The personal information we collect about you

What we do with your information

Who your information is shared with

Who are we?

Post Haste ('we' or 'us' are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of your personal information).

Information we collect

The only data we collect is to enable us to send out your order and invoice in a timely manner. This will be your name, contact name, address, telephone number and email address. Most of this information is already in the public domain via websites etc.

We do not ask for and do not keep more personal information such as a date of birth or any bank details. We do not consider that any data we hold is at all of a sensitive nature.

We do not share any infomation about you with any third parties.

Personal Information provided by third parties 

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information may include credit information and credit references. We will add this information to the information we hold about you to check customer creditworthiness and to improve and personalise our service with you.

Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to at on their behalf and agree that you shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data and shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf

Monitoring and recording communication

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the purposes of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. All data is stored on secure servers.

However while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, the use of the internet is not entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal date that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Training

All staff are trained on data protection issues on a regular basis. We have a written policy for Data Protection which included procedures for any data breaches. The data management procedures are reviewed on a regaular basis

What rights do you have?

You can request a copy of the information we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please email, call or write to us, with proof of your identity and address and let us know the information you require.

 

 

 

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 28.03.18

Loading...